How is a Medicare lien reduction determined?
[…] Does Blue Cross have liens?
Other insurance entities may also have liens, such a Medi-Cal or your private insurance company (such as Blue Cross, or Anthem). While similar to Medicare liens, such liens are handled differently. Please call with any questions you may have regarding this article of the handing of personal injury cases in general.
How much can a lien claim be in California?
Civil Code section 3040 (c) (2) provides that if the insured (your client) retains an attorney, the lien claim cannot exceed "one-third of the moneys due to the enrollee or insured under any final judgment, compromise, or settlement agreement.".
Why was the lien reduced to one sixth of the amount?