Medicare Blog
[…] What is TPL in medical?

States may exempt certain items or services from third party liability (TPL) requirements when submission of claims for those items or services would always result in denial because the general insurance industry does not cover them. CMS requires the state to have clear and convincing documentation of non-coverage by insurers. If a state has documentation, there is no need to further verify by submitting claims because there would be no liable third party and Medicaid TPL rules would not come into play. The controlling regulation is found at 42 CFR 433.139(b)(1), which states that "the establishment of third party liability takes place when the agency receives confirmation from a provider or a third party resource indicating the extent of third party liability."

What happens if a third party is not liable for Medicaid?

If there is no established liable third party, the SMA may pay claims to the maximum Medicaid payment amount established for the service in the state plan.